Heya,
Last week I did a report on the small-scale Vintage metagame for May and June of 2009. Due to a flood of very interesting topics he’d rather write about, Stephen Menendian asked me to do a write-up about the large-scale metagame for the same bi-monthly period. I agreed, and so for these two months and these two months only, I’ll be reporting on the results of the big tournaments. I hope that I am able to produce a report that meets the standard he sets. It will probably be briefer than Steve’s usual reports since much of what I said in the small-scale meta report (link here: ) is also true of the large-scale meta. The important thing about this bi-montly report is that it’s the last one prior to the June 2009 B/R changes. It also marks one full year since the “apocalypse” when Gush and Flash were restricted. Anyway, here we go-
The May/June Metgame Top 8 Breakdown by Archetype:
There were 13 tournaments reported with 33 or more players (at least 6 rounds of Swiss) for a total of 103 decks. One deck was not reported. Here are the top 8 results by Archetype:
27 Tez Control (1,1,1,1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,3,3,3,3,5,5,5,5,6,6,6,6,7,7,7,8) [includes 2 Remora Tez, 2 Tezless Tez, and 2 Toughtcast Tez]
13 Drain Tendrils (1,1,2,2,3,3,3,4,5,5,6,8,8)
12 Ichorid (1,2,2,3,4,7,7,7,8,8,8,8)
8 MUD (1,2,4,4,4,5,7,7)
4 Stax (1,2,4,6)
4 BUG Fish (5,5,7,8)
4 UR Fish (2,2,5,8)
4 Oath (3,4,4,8)
3 Painter Combo (2,4,5)
2 ANT (3,7)
2 TPS (3,5)
2 Bomberman (6,7)
2 Suicide Black (5,7)
2 Pitch Long (3,7)
1 Drain Freeze (1)
1 Faeries (1)
1 Selkie Strike
1 Grow
1 Merfolk
1 Stiflenought
1 Mystic Meditation
1 Etherium Workshop
1 Long.dec
1 RBW Agro
1 UW Fish
Remarks:
-Tez decks dominated once again, however they did receive a bit of a challenge from Drain Tendrils. Looking back on Steve’s last report, there were only two Drain Trendrils lists that made the top 8. This marks a massive upswing in that archetypes performance and one that Steve predicted last year [http://www.starcitygames.com/magic/vintage/15991_So_Many_Insane_Plays_The_Vintage_Apocalypse_The_New_Metagame_Uncovered.html]. We’ll see if Drain Tendrils sticks around or was just a flash in the pan that no one saw coming.
-After nearly vanishing from the top 8 in the last report, Oath returns with 4 entries. That represents a 400% improvement from last time. However, Control Slaver is gone completely. I doubt it will ever return thanks to the restriction of Thirst for Knowledge. Maybe with Strategic Planning or Careful Consideration, but I highly doubt it. That’s a sad thing for me. I hate to see an archetype vanish like that, especially if it’s one the DCI wasn’t even targeting with its B/R announcement.
-The last thing I want to highlight is the emergence of some unexpected agro decks. Faeries, Merfolk, Suicide Black, and Selkies all made the top 8. Could they be the new Goblins and Elves? Lorwyn/Shadowmoor Block added a multitude of powerful tribal cards that dominated Standard over the last two years. It’s interesting that those cards may be filtering all the way down to Vintage. We’ll see if these decks pop up again once the meta sorts itself out post-GenCon.
The number of decks that make the top 8 in each bi-monthly report will vary depending upon the number of tournaments. So sheer numbers don’t give a complete picture. Instead, it is helpful to look at percentages. Here is the percentage breakdown of the top 8 by archetype for May/June 2009:
Tez Control: 26%
Drain Tendrils: 12.6%
Ichorid 11.6%
MUD: 7.8%
The Field: 42%
Remarks:
-Moving up from 30% in the last report, The Field grew to 42% of the metagame. Any archetype getting less than 5% of the top 8 pie I put in “The Field” category. I interpret this increase to mean that people were trying anything they could to unseat Tez control these last two months. Obviously, it didn’t work. Tez decks took a share of the top 8 twice the size of the next best performing archetype. Just for historical reference, Gush decks- AS AN ENGINE- only made up 25% of the top 8 at their peak. Just think about that. One archetype performed better than an entire “pillar” of the format. It beat GAT, Gush Tendrils, Next Level Doomsday, Tyrant Oath, and MSPaint combined! That is absolutely astounding!
-Ichorid dropped about four percentage points from its last showing. I noticed a greater percentage of decks featuring Leyline of the Void over Yixlid Jailer (or playing both) according to Morphling.de. IMHO, Leyline is a much better Ichorid Hate card than Jailer, so when the number of Leylines go up, I expect the number of Ichorid decks making the top 8 to go down. However, Ichorid is performing quite well and is still a force to be reckoned with. Ignore it at your own peril.
The May/June Metgame Top 8 Breakdown by Engine:
In my small-scale report I call engines “pillars” to match Tom LaPille’s terminology. However, Stephen has used the word engine for a long time and since I am just the sub this time around, I will keep with his tradition. The top 8 percentage breakdown by engine is as follows:
Mana Drain: 45.6%
Null Rod: 14.6%
Workshop: 12.6%
Bazaar: 11.6%
Dark Ritual: 8.7%
Other: 6.7%
Remarks:
-I know you’re thinking the same thing I am. No change here. Mana Drains tripled-up on the next best engine thanks in part to the surge by Drain Tendrils. This is a feat never accomplished by cards like Gush or Flash. There is a whopping 31% difference between first and second place. On average, almost half of any top 8 in a 33+ man tournament will feature drain decks. Throw in 1 Rod deck and 1 Shop deck and Bazzars, Rituals, and Other have to fight for the last two open positions.
-The 45.6% take of the top 8 for Drains represents a modest 3% gain from the previous report. That’s probably within the margin for error, but the fact that you can go back to the July/August report of 2008 (prior to Tez, Inkwell, and Time Vault errata) and see that Drain decks made up nearly 37% of the top 8 metagame is testament to its dominance. For one full year, Mana Drain has been the top engine and has at least doubled up on the next best thing.
-Real quickly, some thoughts on Tez and Time Vault. There’s a lot of people who want to blame Time Vault for Mana Drain’s dominance. The numbers I cited above suggest that people are misplacing their blame. At best, Time Vault made about an 8% difference and that’s excluding any effect Tezzeret the Seeker and Inkwell Leviathan had on the metagame. Time Vault is not and has not been the problem. Hell, even Mana Drain is not the problem. The B/R decisions of June 2008 was the problem, and I don’t believe it has been corrected by the June 2009 decisions.
The May/June Metgame Tournament Winner Breakdown by Archetype:
Making the top 8 in a large tournament is an exhilarating achievement. It gives you a sense of accomplishment and sometimes can result in some nifty prizes. However, the big money is in winning the tournaments, and that’s where we see where the best decks truly are. The winners by archetype for this report are:
Tez Control: 6 wins
Drain Tendrils: 2 Wins
Ichorid: 1 Win
MUD: 1 WinStax: 1 Win
Drain Freeze: 1 Win
Faeries: 1 Win
And a breakdown by percentage goes like this:
Tez Control: 46.2%
Drain Tendrils: 15.4%
Ichorid: 7.7%
MUD: 7.7%
Stax: 7.7%
Drain Freeze: 7.7%
Faeries: 7.7%
Remarks:
-Fish continued to languish. There were no wins for Fish in this report nor in the last one. In fact, I had to go back to January/February 2009 report to find any wins for Fish decks. This has changes since recent the B/R announcement, but it means that Fish went nealy 5 months without a win. That’s a long dry spell.
-One can think of Drain Freeze as an extension of Drain Tendrils giving that archetype three wins and a 23% share of the top 8, but if you do, Tez still won twice as many tournaments as the next best archetype. It only made up 26% of the top 8 but makes up 46% of the winners. During the May/June 2009 era, if you wanted to win, you pretty much had to play Tez. Nothing else performed nearly as consistently. For me personally, I prefer my metagames to be diverse and uncertain. These numbers for Tez are pretty disgusting from that point of view, but not nearly as disgusting as the next set.
The May/June Metgame Tournament Winner Breakdown by Engine:
The number of wins by each engine for May/June was:
Mana Drain: 9 Wins
Workshop: 2 Wins
Bazaar: 1 Win
Other: 1 Win
Null Rod: 0 Wins
Dark Ritual: 0 Wins
And a breakdown by percentage looks like this:
Mana Drain: 69.2%
Workshop: 15.4%
Bazaar: 7.7%
Other: 7.7%
Null Rod: 0%
Dark Ritual: 0%
Remarks:
-Improving from the last report Workshop decks managed to win a couple tournaments. I’m a little surprised to see MUD making the top 8 so much with all the artifact hate going around. It’s a good thing though, IMO.
-The real story (surprise, surprise) was Mana Drain. It took over 69% of the wins! I regard 13 tournaments as a relatively small sample, but it’s still enough to get a solid feel for what’s going on out there. One almost has to admire the utter domination of Mana Drain. It’s certainly of historic proportions and something that will be discussed for years and years to come. It’s legendary. It really is. Hasn’t it been since the Keeper or Academy days since we’ve seen something like this?
-The funny thing is, 69.2% is actually a decline from the last report. In March/April, Mana Drain decks won 11 tournaments or 73.3% of all tournaments by my count. Those who fear Gush and/or Flash being unrestricted, please explain to me how they were EVER more broken than this?
Now, I’ve been somewhat negative on Tez and Drain decks in this article. I don’t want anyone who plays those decks to think I’m disparaging them. Nope. I think they made the best decision and deck choice for this metagame. The point is to win. Drain decks, and Tez decks specifically, win. Choosing anything else is rolling the dice. Drain decks were the only really logical choice and have been for 12 consecutive months. I say “Bravo!” to all those who have been playing and winning with Mana Drain. However, it is my personal desire to see the metagame shift to something different and more diverse. It’s happened a little bit already. There’s some nascent Fish builds that are doing well. We’ll see if it continues now that TFK is out of the mix and Enlightened Tutor and Crop Rotation are in.
Thanks for reading. I know there’s not much to respond to in an article like this, but if you have any questions, I‘ll be happy to try to answer them. Steve’s the real expert, so Steve, you’re welcome to chime in with anything. Until next time,
Peace,
-Troy
Sources:
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1050
Philadelphia 09.05.2009, 55 Players, Remora Tez Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1051
Annecy, 351 players, MUD Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1057
Catalan Vintage League 09.05.2009, 70 players, Drain Tendrils Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1061
Blue Bell 23.05.2009, 33 players, Tez Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1063
LVV 5, 36 players, Drain Tendrils Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1064
Lega WL #10, 40 players, Tez Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1065
Zurich, 50 players, Ichorid Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1071
Philadelphia 06.06.2009, 65 players, Stax Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1072
Madrid 31.05.2009, 46 players, Drain Freeze Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1076
Breda, 42 players, Tez Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1079
Madrid 14.06.2009, 38 players, Thoughtcast Tez Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1080
Catalan Vintage League 14.06.2009, 58 players, Tez Won
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1086
Boulder, 40 players, Faeries Won (one deck missing)
Showing posts with label Metagame Report. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Metagame Report. Show all posts
Monday, August 3, 2009
Tuesday, July 28, 2009
May/June Small-scale Metagame Report
Heya,
This is a new series of articles I’m beginning on this blog. Like most Vintage players out there, I mainly participate in small-scale tournaments. I get to one maybe two larger tournaments (33+ players) a year. Small tournaments are a different animal from large ones. You can often find outmoded archetypes such as Reanimator or Gob-Lines still being played, as well as oddball variants of proven archetypes like Tez featuring 4 Transmute Artifacts.
My goal is to track small-scale tournaments and report on their results. For the purposes of this blog, “small scale” means a minimum of 12 players and a maximum of 32. Stephen Menendian covers tournaments of 33+ players very well in his articles on Star City Games. I’m not going to infringe on his work there. I chose 12 as the minimum to ensure at least a third of the field is eliminated before cutting to the playoffs. Top 8 performance is important to me. Measuring how well a deck does against other well performing decks is key to gauging its power. Any less than 12 players and I feel you don’t even get a minimum feel of a deck’s competitiveness. Fortuitous pairings become too great a factor in which decks make the top 8.
I like small-scale tournaments because you can find some real innovation there. Players are much freer to experiment and try new decks without sacrificing their chance to top 8. Since many of us play in smaller tournaments, I feel this data will be useful. I also plan on examining various statistics and trends in this article series to further shed light on the metagame as a whole.
Before we begin, there are several caveats. First, if you don’t like the name I give a deck or archetype, that’s fine. You can tell me, but unless I made a significant error or there is some other compelling reason, don’t expect me to change or care. We can spend forever debating deck names. I’m not going to waste my time on it. Second, for this first article, I am getting all my info from Morphling.de. Starting with the next bi-monthly report, I’ll try to expand to other sites. This is purely for my own convenience this time around. Third, the number of decks reported might not add up to full top 8’s for the number of tournaments reported. Some tournaments are missing decks or only report the top 4. That’s just the way it is. So if the numbers don’t match, that’s why. Also, this is my first attempt. Mistakes are very possible. If you see one, please, point it out and I will fix it. Finally, the numbers will only be current as of this writing. Tournament reports might come in after I finish writing my report. Not my fault; I’m sorry if your tournament didn’t get included. I will try to wait at least a few weeks after a two-month period has ended before writing.
I’m going to break down the results in several different ways. First is by top 8 finishes according to deck archetype in no particular order:
Tez......................................... 35
Stax......................................... 5
Elves!...................................... 2
Mono-U Control.................... 1
Landstill .................................2
Euro-Control......................... 5
Ichorid.................................. 16
Mono-Red Shop Agro.......... 2
Control Slaver....................... 4
Bazaar Drain.dec.................. 1
Painter................................... 5
WUG Fish.............................. 3
UW Fish................................. 1
MUD...................................... 5
BUG Fish............................... 6
Helm of the Void Combo..... 1
TMWA.................................. 2
UG Fish feat Bazaar............ 2
Mono-U Shop Agro............. 1
La bulle à Bonvil.................. 1
Suicide Black........................ 2
Drain Tendrils..................... 2
Drain Freeze........................ 1
ANT...................................... 1
TPS..................................... 12
Bomberman........................ 3
Goblins................................. 1
Hellkite Oath...................... 3
Zoo....................................... 1
Remora Control................. 3
Counter-Top...................... 1
Grow................................... 4
Long.dec............................. 1
Selkie Strike...................... 1
WUB Fish........................... 3
Pitch Long......................... 1
Progenitus Oath............... 1
Grim Long......................... 1
GW Beatz.......................... 1
UR Fish............................. 2
Stifle-Nought.................... 1
WGB Fish.......................... 2
RBW Fish.......................... 1
BRG Fish........................... 1
Analysis: Tez is by far and away the most likely deck archetype to make the top 8. 35 Tez decks made the playoffs, which is over double the next archetype- Ichorid. Speaking of Ichorid, though, it made a very strong showing as well IMHO. 16 out of 150 reported decks made the top 8. That’s not bad at all.
I believe the reason Tez decks did so well is, obviously, that it is the best deck in Vintage, period. I’ve heard all the arguments about percentage of the field, player preference, player quality, and so on. I wave my hand at them. Tez is best (or at least was until the B/R update). End of discussion. As for Ichorid, I believe its strength in these small-scale tourneys comes partly from poorly prepared sideboards. It’s been my experience that players at smaller tournaments play with more versatile sideboards, and this makes sense. You will face a much broader ranger of threats in small tournaments than you will in larger ones- especially in the top 8. However, considering how easy it is to include cards like Leyline of the Void, Tormod’s Crypt, Relic of Progenitus, and Yxilid Jailer into a sideboard, Ichorid’s strong performance in reaching the top 8 is somewhat likely due to inadequate sideboard construction in the field. Note I said “in the field.” The next set of data is much more telling about how the best decks perform against each other.
It’s one thing to make the top 8, it’s another to win. You can see the brilliant diversity of the small scale meta above, however the tournament winners are less varied. In no particular order, here is who won the May-June small tournaments this year:
Tez................................... 8
Euro-Control.................. 1
Ichorid............................ 1
Control Slaver................ 1
BUG Fish........................ 1
TMWA............................ 1
UR Fish........................... 1
Mono-U Shop Agro....... 1
TPS................................. 1
Bomberman................... 1
GW Beatz....................... 1
RBW Fish....................... 1
MUD............................... 1
Analysis: Only one deck archetype won more than one tournament in this bi-monthly report: Tez. In fact, close to 1 out of every 4 Tez decks that made the top 8 won. (For most of the bi-monthly period it was running at 1 to 4, but some last minute European tournament reports added some fish winners) That’s pretty strong. Out of the 20 tournaments reported as of this writing, Tez won 40% of them. That is an astounding number when you consider the number of diverse threats that deck must face, overcome, and win against to take home the top prize. Ichorid, however, only won 1 tournament. This shows me that in general, players in small-scale tournaments are unprepared for Dredge decks. However, once you get to the top 8, decks are well defended against that strategy. So in short, Tez and Ichorid appear to be your top two choices to make the top 8 of a small-scale tournament, but Tez is (was) your best choice to win.
I’ve debated on whether or not to split Ichorid decks into Mana’d and Manaless. I wouldn’t mind some feedback on that. Is it fair to lump all Dredge decks together while not doing the same for all Fish decks? I don’t know. I’m not sure the two builds are all that dissimilar from each other. However, lumping them together might not give the clearest picture of what’s going on. Some advice on this matter would be most appreciated.
Let’s move on to how each “Pillar” did in this cycle. Several weeks ago Tom LaPille outlined the DCI’s view of Vintage. He stated there are five pillars of the format that they track and try to balance against one another. They are: Force of Will, Mishra’s Workshop, Bazaar of Baghdad, Dark Ritual, and Null Rod. Force of Will decks were later refined to mean mainly FoW decks that feature Mana Drain. So, according to pillar (Drain, Shop, Bazaar, Ritual, Rod), here is how they stacked up:
..................Top 8's.....Wins
Mana Drain....64.............11
Workshop.......14..............2
Bazaar..........19..............1
Null Rod.........25..............5
Dark Ritual....20..............1
Other...........14..............0
Note: The “other” category includes things like Oath decks that didn’t use Mana Drain, various creature decks like Elves and Goblins, and some Grow variants. Some decks utilized more than one pillar in their build, so a total of 6 decks were counted twice.
Analysis: Drain decks made up 41% of the top 8’s and 55% of tournament winners in May and June. That is domination on an unheard of level. Such performance would never be tolerated in any other format by players or the DCI. Coming in second was Null Rod decks at 16% of top 8’s and 25% of tournament winners. This is where the conundrum of Ichorid decks comes in. Above I recommended Ichorid decks based on their performance as a deck archetype. However, as a pillar Rods beat Bazaars both in wins and top 8’s. So which is right? Well, Rod decks are immensely diverse in their builds. In fact, I counted 12 different archetypes that played Null Rod. Conversely, there were only three Bazaar archetypes. Pick your poison, I suppose, their both vastly inferior to Drains. Surprisingly, to me at least, Ritual decks faired very poorly in this bi-monthly report. Only one Ritual deck won a tournament (TPS). I don’t know if it’s a sign that there’s a bias against combo decks in smaller tournaments or if Drain decks are just that dominant. Perhaps my next set of statistics will shed some light on that as more data sets come in.
For years, there have been three main strategies identified in Magic- Combo, Control, and Agro. Examining these strategies can be an important part of understanding the over-all metagame. These categories organize decks in to their major point of emphasis and can give insight into their general game plan. Since they were identified, hybrid categories like Agro-Control and Combo-Control have been identified. For the purposes of this blog entry, I’m going to stick to the original three. I realize that’s not ideal, and I might change that in the future since decks like Grow are extremely hard to categorize as one or the other. But I want to go from micro (deck archetypes) to macro (strategy) in my analysis of the small scale meta, and sticking with the original three helps me best accomplish that goal. In no particular order the three strategies finished like so:
...............Top 8's....Wins
Control........75............11
Combo........22.............2
Agro............53.............7
Analysis: No decks were repeated. Control finished with 50% of the top 8 metagame and 55% of the winners. Agro came in second with 35.3 % of the top 8 and 35% of the winners. Combo entered last at a 14.7% share of the top 8 and a 10 winning percentage. Rounding may account for numerical discrepancies.
What does this tell us? Control decks are dominating and at the same time not knocking each other out of qualifying for the top 8. This is a direct result of Mana Drain’s strength. This data may show that combo decks aren’t favored by small tournament players, but I think it’s too early to jump to that conclusion. Time will tell. Agro decks aren’t too far behind Control; not surprising in a smaller tournament scene. We’ll see if newer printings affect this at all. As far as card choices, this data tells us that things like 9Sphere, Ethersworn Canonist, Pyrostatic Pillar, and Gaddok Teeg are likely at a low ebb in power while cards like Nulll Rod, Gorilla Shaman, Chalice of the Void, and Red Blasts are probably at a peak. This is speaking only in a broad sense. Individual small-scale metas are comprised of the personalities that play in them and will, therefore, be unique. There’s no blanket statement that can apply to all of them.
Overall Analysis:
Drain deck, specifically Tez decks are powerfully dominant in small-scale metagames just as they are in larger tournaments. The metagame is basically broken down into Control Decks vs. Agro Decks with Control holding the upper hand at the moment. Combo decks are scarce right now and not performing well when they do show up. This data should provide us with a baseline to judge the modifications to the B/R List on June 20, 2009. Starting with the next bi-montly report, we’ll know if those changes made a difference or not.
The Top 5’s:
Along with my deck analysis of the metagame, I want to analyze card choices. There are six categories I plan to look at every two months. They are: Top 5 Cards Played, Top 5 Creatures, Top 5 Artifacts, Top 5 Lands, Top 5 Spells, and Top 5 non-P9 Restricted Cards. The numbers I use are accurate as of this writing and come from Morphling.de. These numbers include ALL tournaments- big and small.
Overall Top 5 Cards for May/June 2009:
...............................May June Total
Force of Will...............388....332...720
Polluted Delta.............293....262...555
Underground Sea........226....208...434
Mana Drain...............211....204...415
Flooded Strand...........210...191....401
Top 5 Creatures for May/June 2009:
................................May June Total
Yixlid Jailer.................126....125.....251
Dark Confidant............116.....125....241
Tarmogoyf..................97.......77.....174
Golgari Grave-Troll.......80.......NA.....80
Narcomoeba................79.......NA......79
Top 5 Artifacts for May/June 2009:
...............................May June Total
Pithing Needle............171....121.....292
Chalice of the Void......170....98......268
Tormod's Crypt..........143....116.....259
Black Lotus...............127...106.....233
Mox Sapphire.............112...103.....215
Top 5 Lands for May/June 2009:
..............................May June Total
Polluted Delta............293....262.....555
Underground Sea........226....208....434
Flooded Strand...........210....191.....401
Wasteland.................201....149.....350
Volcanic Island...........84......99.......183
Top 5 Spells for May/June 2009:
...................................May June Total
Force of Will..................388....332....720
Mana Drain....................211.....204...415
Duress..........................224.....175....399
Thirst for Knowledge........178......175....353
Leyline of the Void...........154.....133....287
Top 5 Restricted Cards Outside the P9 for May/June 2009:
................................May June Total
Demonic Tutor.............95.......87......182
Sol Ring......................94.......86......180
Brainstorm..................91.......83.......174
Mana Crypt.................91.......82.......173
Vamp Tutor.................84.......82.......166
I think looking at these lists can give us some insight into building sideboards and including specific hate cards to combat the most prevalent cards played in the meta. I’ll track the changes every two months, and we’ll see how the meta evolves as we go.
Closing:
I hope that this article was enjoyable. If you play in small-scale tournaments, I hope it’s useful. Until next time,
Peace,
-Troy
Sources:
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1048
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1049
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1052
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1056
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1060
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1062
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1066
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1067
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1068
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1069
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1073
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1074
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1075
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1077
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1078
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1081
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1083
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1088
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1089
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1090
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1092
This is a new series of articles I’m beginning on this blog. Like most Vintage players out there, I mainly participate in small-scale tournaments. I get to one maybe two larger tournaments (33+ players) a year. Small tournaments are a different animal from large ones. You can often find outmoded archetypes such as Reanimator or Gob-Lines still being played, as well as oddball variants of proven archetypes like Tez featuring 4 Transmute Artifacts.
My goal is to track small-scale tournaments and report on their results. For the purposes of this blog, “small scale” means a minimum of 12 players and a maximum of 32. Stephen Menendian covers tournaments of 33+ players very well in his articles on Star City Games. I’m not going to infringe on his work there. I chose 12 as the minimum to ensure at least a third of the field is eliminated before cutting to the playoffs. Top 8 performance is important to me. Measuring how well a deck does against other well performing decks is key to gauging its power. Any less than 12 players and I feel you don’t even get a minimum feel of a deck’s competitiveness. Fortuitous pairings become too great a factor in which decks make the top 8.
I like small-scale tournaments because you can find some real innovation there. Players are much freer to experiment and try new decks without sacrificing their chance to top 8. Since many of us play in smaller tournaments, I feel this data will be useful. I also plan on examining various statistics and trends in this article series to further shed light on the metagame as a whole.
Before we begin, there are several caveats. First, if you don’t like the name I give a deck or archetype, that’s fine. You can tell me, but unless I made a significant error or there is some other compelling reason, don’t expect me to change or care. We can spend forever debating deck names. I’m not going to waste my time on it. Second, for this first article, I am getting all my info from Morphling.de. Starting with the next bi-monthly report, I’ll try to expand to other sites. This is purely for my own convenience this time around. Third, the number of decks reported might not add up to full top 8’s for the number of tournaments reported. Some tournaments are missing decks or only report the top 4. That’s just the way it is. So if the numbers don’t match, that’s why. Also, this is my first attempt. Mistakes are very possible. If you see one, please, point it out and I will fix it. Finally, the numbers will only be current as of this writing. Tournament reports might come in after I finish writing my report. Not my fault; I’m sorry if your tournament didn’t get included. I will try to wait at least a few weeks after a two-month period has ended before writing.
I’m going to break down the results in several different ways. First is by top 8 finishes according to deck archetype in no particular order:
Tez......................................... 35
Stax......................................... 5
Elves!...................................... 2
Mono-U Control.................... 1
Landstill .................................2
Euro-Control......................... 5
Ichorid.................................. 16
Mono-Red Shop Agro.......... 2
Control Slaver....................... 4
Bazaar Drain.dec.................. 1
Painter................................... 5
WUG Fish.............................. 3
UW Fish................................. 1
MUD...................................... 5
BUG Fish............................... 6
Helm of the Void Combo..... 1
TMWA.................................. 2
UG Fish feat Bazaar............ 2
Mono-U Shop Agro............. 1
La bulle à Bonvil.................. 1
Suicide Black........................ 2
Drain Tendrils..................... 2
Drain Freeze........................ 1
ANT...................................... 1
TPS..................................... 12
Bomberman........................ 3
Goblins................................. 1
Hellkite Oath...................... 3
Zoo....................................... 1
Remora Control................. 3
Counter-Top...................... 1
Grow................................... 4
Long.dec............................. 1
Selkie Strike...................... 1
WUB Fish........................... 3
Pitch Long......................... 1
Progenitus Oath............... 1
Grim Long......................... 1
GW Beatz.......................... 1
UR Fish............................. 2
Stifle-Nought.................... 1
WGB Fish.......................... 2
RBW Fish.......................... 1
BRG Fish........................... 1
Analysis: Tez is by far and away the most likely deck archetype to make the top 8. 35 Tez decks made the playoffs, which is over double the next archetype- Ichorid. Speaking of Ichorid, though, it made a very strong showing as well IMHO. 16 out of 150 reported decks made the top 8. That’s not bad at all.
I believe the reason Tez decks did so well is, obviously, that it is the best deck in Vintage, period. I’ve heard all the arguments about percentage of the field, player preference, player quality, and so on. I wave my hand at them. Tez is best (or at least was until the B/R update). End of discussion. As for Ichorid, I believe its strength in these small-scale tourneys comes partly from poorly prepared sideboards. It’s been my experience that players at smaller tournaments play with more versatile sideboards, and this makes sense. You will face a much broader ranger of threats in small tournaments than you will in larger ones- especially in the top 8. However, considering how easy it is to include cards like Leyline of the Void, Tormod’s Crypt, Relic of Progenitus, and Yxilid Jailer into a sideboard, Ichorid’s strong performance in reaching the top 8 is somewhat likely due to inadequate sideboard construction in the field. Note I said “in the field.” The next set of data is much more telling about how the best decks perform against each other.
It’s one thing to make the top 8, it’s another to win. You can see the brilliant diversity of the small scale meta above, however the tournament winners are less varied. In no particular order, here is who won the May-June small tournaments this year:
Tez................................... 8
Euro-Control.................. 1
Ichorid............................ 1
Control Slaver................ 1
BUG Fish........................ 1
TMWA............................ 1
UR Fish........................... 1
Mono-U Shop Agro....... 1
TPS................................. 1
Bomberman................... 1
GW Beatz....................... 1
RBW Fish....................... 1
MUD............................... 1
Analysis: Only one deck archetype won more than one tournament in this bi-monthly report: Tez. In fact, close to 1 out of every 4 Tez decks that made the top 8 won. (For most of the bi-monthly period it was running at 1 to 4, but some last minute European tournament reports added some fish winners) That’s pretty strong. Out of the 20 tournaments reported as of this writing, Tez won 40% of them. That is an astounding number when you consider the number of diverse threats that deck must face, overcome, and win against to take home the top prize. Ichorid, however, only won 1 tournament. This shows me that in general, players in small-scale tournaments are unprepared for Dredge decks. However, once you get to the top 8, decks are well defended against that strategy. So in short, Tez and Ichorid appear to be your top two choices to make the top 8 of a small-scale tournament, but Tez is (was) your best choice to win.
I’ve debated on whether or not to split Ichorid decks into Mana’d and Manaless. I wouldn’t mind some feedback on that. Is it fair to lump all Dredge decks together while not doing the same for all Fish decks? I don’t know. I’m not sure the two builds are all that dissimilar from each other. However, lumping them together might not give the clearest picture of what’s going on. Some advice on this matter would be most appreciated.
Let’s move on to how each “Pillar” did in this cycle. Several weeks ago Tom LaPille outlined the DCI’s view of Vintage. He stated there are five pillars of the format that they track and try to balance against one another. They are: Force of Will, Mishra’s Workshop, Bazaar of Baghdad, Dark Ritual, and Null Rod. Force of Will decks were later refined to mean mainly FoW decks that feature Mana Drain. So, according to pillar (Drain, Shop, Bazaar, Ritual, Rod), here is how they stacked up:
..................Top 8's.....Wins
Mana Drain....64.............11
Workshop.......14..............2
Bazaar..........19..............1
Null Rod.........25..............5
Dark Ritual....20..............1
Other...........14..............0
Note: The “other” category includes things like Oath decks that didn’t use Mana Drain, various creature decks like Elves and Goblins, and some Grow variants. Some decks utilized more than one pillar in their build, so a total of 6 decks were counted twice.
Analysis: Drain decks made up 41% of the top 8’s and 55% of tournament winners in May and June. That is domination on an unheard of level. Such performance would never be tolerated in any other format by players or the DCI. Coming in second was Null Rod decks at 16% of top 8’s and 25% of tournament winners. This is where the conundrum of Ichorid decks comes in. Above I recommended Ichorid decks based on their performance as a deck archetype. However, as a pillar Rods beat Bazaars both in wins and top 8’s. So which is right? Well, Rod decks are immensely diverse in their builds. In fact, I counted 12 different archetypes that played Null Rod. Conversely, there were only three Bazaar archetypes. Pick your poison, I suppose, their both vastly inferior to Drains. Surprisingly, to me at least, Ritual decks faired very poorly in this bi-monthly report. Only one Ritual deck won a tournament (TPS). I don’t know if it’s a sign that there’s a bias against combo decks in smaller tournaments or if Drain decks are just that dominant. Perhaps my next set of statistics will shed some light on that as more data sets come in.
For years, there have been three main strategies identified in Magic- Combo, Control, and Agro. Examining these strategies can be an important part of understanding the over-all metagame. These categories organize decks in to their major point of emphasis and can give insight into their general game plan. Since they were identified, hybrid categories like Agro-Control and Combo-Control have been identified. For the purposes of this blog entry, I’m going to stick to the original three. I realize that’s not ideal, and I might change that in the future since decks like Grow are extremely hard to categorize as one or the other. But I want to go from micro (deck archetypes) to macro (strategy) in my analysis of the small scale meta, and sticking with the original three helps me best accomplish that goal. In no particular order the three strategies finished like so:
...............Top 8's....Wins
Control........75............11
Combo........22.............2
Agro............53.............7
Analysis: No decks were repeated. Control finished with 50% of the top 8 metagame and 55% of the winners. Agro came in second with 35.3 % of the top 8 and 35% of the winners. Combo entered last at a 14.7% share of the top 8 and a 10 winning percentage. Rounding may account for numerical discrepancies.
What does this tell us? Control decks are dominating and at the same time not knocking each other out of qualifying for the top 8. This is a direct result of Mana Drain’s strength. This data may show that combo decks aren’t favored by small tournament players, but I think it’s too early to jump to that conclusion. Time will tell. Agro decks aren’t too far behind Control; not surprising in a smaller tournament scene. We’ll see if newer printings affect this at all. As far as card choices, this data tells us that things like 9Sphere, Ethersworn Canonist, Pyrostatic Pillar, and Gaddok Teeg are likely at a low ebb in power while cards like Nulll Rod, Gorilla Shaman, Chalice of the Void, and Red Blasts are probably at a peak. This is speaking only in a broad sense. Individual small-scale metas are comprised of the personalities that play in them and will, therefore, be unique. There’s no blanket statement that can apply to all of them.
Overall Analysis:
Drain deck, specifically Tez decks are powerfully dominant in small-scale metagames just as they are in larger tournaments. The metagame is basically broken down into Control Decks vs. Agro Decks with Control holding the upper hand at the moment. Combo decks are scarce right now and not performing well when they do show up. This data should provide us with a baseline to judge the modifications to the B/R List on June 20, 2009. Starting with the next bi-montly report, we’ll know if those changes made a difference or not.
The Top 5’s:
Along with my deck analysis of the metagame, I want to analyze card choices. There are six categories I plan to look at every two months. They are: Top 5 Cards Played, Top 5 Creatures, Top 5 Artifacts, Top 5 Lands, Top 5 Spells, and Top 5 non-P9 Restricted Cards. The numbers I use are accurate as of this writing and come from Morphling.de. These numbers include ALL tournaments- big and small.
Overall Top 5 Cards for May/June 2009:
...............................May June Total
Force of Will...............388....332...720
Polluted Delta.............293....262...555
Underground Sea........226....208...434
Mana Drain...............211....204...415
Flooded Strand...........210...191....401
Top 5 Creatures for May/June 2009:
................................May June Total
Yixlid Jailer.................126....125.....251
Dark Confidant............116.....125....241
Tarmogoyf..................97.......77.....174
Golgari Grave-Troll.......80.......NA.....80
Narcomoeba................79.......NA......79
Top 5 Artifacts for May/June 2009:
...............................May June Total
Pithing Needle............171....121.....292
Chalice of the Void......170....98......268
Tormod's Crypt..........143....116.....259
Black Lotus...............127...106.....233
Mox Sapphire.............112...103.....215
Top 5 Lands for May/June 2009:
..............................May June Total
Polluted Delta............293....262.....555
Underground Sea........226....208....434
Flooded Strand...........210....191.....401
Wasteland.................201....149.....350
Volcanic Island...........84......99.......183
Top 5 Spells for May/June 2009:
...................................May June Total
Force of Will..................388....332....720
Mana Drain....................211.....204...415
Duress..........................224.....175....399
Thirst for Knowledge........178......175....353
Leyline of the Void...........154.....133....287
Top 5 Restricted Cards Outside the P9 for May/June 2009:
................................May June Total
Demonic Tutor.............95.......87......182
Sol Ring......................94.......86......180
Brainstorm..................91.......83.......174
Mana Crypt.................91.......82.......173
Vamp Tutor.................84.......82.......166
I think looking at these lists can give us some insight into building sideboards and including specific hate cards to combat the most prevalent cards played in the meta. I’ll track the changes every two months, and we’ll see how the meta evolves as we go.
Closing:
I hope that this article was enjoyable. If you play in small-scale tournaments, I hope it’s useful. Until next time,
Peace,
-Troy
Sources:
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1048
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1049
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1052
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1056
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1060
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1062
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1066
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1067
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1068
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1069
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1073
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1074
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1075
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1077
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1078
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1081
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1083
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1088
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1089
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1090
http://morphling.de/top8decks.php?id=1092
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)